Lineup for the Fifth Beijing Independent Film Festival

By Isabella Tianzi Cai

The 5th Beijing Film Festival is taking place from October 1 to 7 this year. It is organized by the Li Xianting Film Fund. The event will take place at Songzhuang Art Center in the outskirts of Beijing.

A full list of filmmakers and films screening in their respective categories follows after the break.
Feature, Fiction
Lim Kahwai: After All These Years
Gao Wendong: Ant City
Simon Chung: End of Love
Hu Lifuzzzz: Happy to Death
Zhao Dayong: The High Life
Hao Jie: Single Man
Li Hongqi: Winter Vacation
Liu Yonghong: YELANG
Feature, Documentary
Zheng Kuo: 798 Station
Li Hongqi: Are We Really so Far from a Madhouse?
Li Dong: Eight Ingredient Porridge
Cecilia Ho: HERstory – “Jeritan”
Xue Jianqiang: I Beat Tiger When I Was Young
Qiu Jiongjiong: Madam
Mao Chenyu: Not a Bodhisattva
Xu Huijing: River Flow River Bank
Feature Animation
Liu Jian: Piercing I

Short Animation
Chen Xi and An Xu: West Lake Fish, The Winter Solstice, and A Clockwork Cock
Jin Haofan: I Wanna Be
Lei Lei: Pears or Aliens, The Universe Cotton, and Hu Lulu Hong Longlong Hua Lala
Li Dongzheng: Subway Time
Li Zhiyong: Kungfu Bunny 1: Shaolin Bunny & Wudang Dog, Kungfu Bunny 2: Run Bunny Run, and Kungfu Bunny 3: Counterattack.
Liang Ning: Mother and Son Visit the Sun
Liang Zhuohong: Queen’s Garden and The Boy Wu Kong
Ma Manjie: The Sick Diary
Skin 3: Blow up the School and Miss Puff’s Goldfish Bowl
Su Haotian, Liu Kuang, Wan Fan, and Zheng Xuezhi: Oddly Seen Studio and Fantasy Naheya
Sun Xun: Coal Spell and People’s Republic of Zoo
Wei Silei: One Day in Lift
Yu Shui: About Life and Lotus Fairy

Japanese Animation
NAKATA Hideto: Elemi
YAMAZAKI Takeru: The Fire Man
HARADA Hiroshi: Floating of the Fairy and Sound
NIIYA Naoyuki: Man-eater Mountain
SAITO Nasuka et al.: DOME

Experimental Films
Xu Dawei: Carnival
Huang Xinyao: Nimbus
David Sudmalis Aynor Missingham: Die Eigenheit
Du Fang: Immature Thinking
Hai Bo: Tiai Ping Chuan
Huang Yali: The Unnamed

Wide Angle
Gao Yuan: Fun Fun
Yu Zhe: Hot, Hunt, Heat
Lin Changrong: The Lost
Cui Wei: Old Man
Wang Menhoi: The Opening Ceremony
Jiang Yijia: Standstill
Huang Yinnyu: Wuguwang North Street to Taipei

Special Attention
Ai Weiwei: Beautiful Life, Sanhua, and An Isolated Man

Special Screenings
Henri Roanne-Rosenblat: China 1971 and China: From The Abacus to the Computer

More information about the festival in both Chinese and English can be found at the Fanhall website.

Tags: , , ,